Privacy
policy

POLICY ON THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website is for informational purposes only and is not intended, nor should it be considered, to be legal advice. If you wish to obtain legal advice regarding a matter, please contact a lawyer. Accessing this website does not create a solicitor-client relationship. Communications through this website should not be considered confidential, as some electronic information may be routed outside of Ontario. Information provided will be treated with care, but it should not be considered privileged or confidential. Please do not send such sensitive information electronically. For more information or to obtain legal advice, please contact our office directly. 

Reveye Systems recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers, we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

All businesses engaged in commercial activities, which are extended to include lawyers and law firms, must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We encourage you to visit the website to become familiar with your rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Reveye Systems takes full responsibility for the personal information we collect and hold.  We have developed this policy to ensure this accountability.

Why Does Reveye Systems Need Personal Information?

Reveye Systems provides services to a wide range of clients. Unfortunately we can only provide these services if you provide Personal Information to us.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We only collect that information which is necessary in your particular case to provide the services you have requested. We will identify those needs on an individual basis and inform you as to why it is needed.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Personal information will be collected, to the extent possible, directly from the individual concerned at the time you retain our services and during the course of our representation. However, collection of personal information will not be limited to collecting directly from the individual concerned.

Consent

In most cases, we will ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. However, consent may be implied if the information has been provided to us, by you, directly.

Use Of Your Information

We will use your personal information for no other purpose than which it was collected to provide legal advice and services to you.

Reveye Systems does not sell, trade, or exchange for consideration any Personal Information that it has obtained on an individual or organization.

Personal information we have collected may be disclosed by Reveye Systems under the following circumstances:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so such as in a court order
  • When you have verbally or in writing, consented to the disclosure
  • When the services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties your consent will be implied unless you have communicated otherwise, in writing.
  • Where it is necessary to collect fees.
  • When we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by our privacy policy.
  • If the information is already publicly known

By submitting your or another individual’s personal information to Reveye Systems or its affiliates, service providers and agents, you agree, and confirm your authority from such other individual, to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Accuracy

As we are using the personal information which we collected for a specific purpose in providing legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up to date.

If, in the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make the necessary changes to our file.

If at any time you can establish that the information we hold is not accurate, complete and up to date, Reveye Systems will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Is Your Personal Information Secure?

Reveye Systems takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Secure premises
  • Internal password and security policies

While every measure is taken to respect your privacy, we would like to remind you that in providing personal information to Reveye Systems, there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. E-mail, mail, telephone calls, faxes and transmissions over the Internet are all susceptible to misrouting, possible loss, interception and misuse of the information being transmitted or communicated.

Access To Your Personal Information

Within 30 days of a request from you, we will inform you of the personal information we hold about you and explain how it is to be or has been used along with a list of any third party to which it has been disclosed.

Providing this information to you may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees but we will inform you of such costs in advance.

If additional time is required to answer your request, we will notify you within the 30 day period following your request.

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • Denial of access is required or authorized by law
  • When granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy

If we deny your request for access to or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Amendments To This Privacy Policy

Reveye Systems may make amendments to this policy from time to time in accordance with any changes in the way in which it handles personal information. This policy has been in effect since January 1st, 2019 with no further amendments.

Website

Our website contains links to other sites, which may not necessarily be governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Questions

Any questions concerning this policy should be directed to [email protected] If you are not satisfied with the response to your inquiry, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent St, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 or phone 1-800-282-1376.